Teams

The 2018 field was, like so many previous years, full of top competitors: 

  • The most recent three teams to win this event
  • All 8 Canadian National Team Program teams
  • 2 USA High Performance Teams
  • 5 teams from Asia plus one from Europe
  • 6 teams that had already won an event this season on the World Curling Tour (some more than once!)

Information on all 32 teams (including websites, Twitter, Facebook, etc.) is listed below in alphabetical order. To jump to a particular team, tap/click on their name. Perhaps you found a new favourite team that you want to cheer for!

AndersonBrownCareyChristensenDeJongEinarsonFesserFlaxeyFleuryFujisawaGimHollandHomanJonesJustKoanaKovalevaLiuMarthallerMatsumuraMuiseRobertsonRocqueScheideggerSilvernagleSinclairSkrlikSmartStubbsThompsonVarnesWalker


Team Anderson

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Team_AndersonSkTeamAndersonCurling team_anderson_curling

Sherry Anderson
Nancy Martin
Meaghan Frerichs
Alyssa Jenkins


Team Brown

Kamloops, British Columbia

TeamBrownBCTeamBrownBC

Corryn Brown
Erin Pincott
Dezaray Hawes
Ashley Klymchuk


Team Carey

Alberta

TeamCareyCurlTeam Carey TeamCareyCurl

Chelsea Carey
Sarah Wilkes
Dana Ferguson
Rachel Brown


Team Christensen

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Cory Christensen
Vicky Persinger
Jessica Schultz
Madison Bear


Team DeJong

Alberta

Janais DeJong
Delia DeJong
Amy Janko
Morgan Watchorn


Team Einarson

Manitoba

EinarsonTeam

Kerri Einarson
Val Sweeting
Shannon Birchard
Briane Meilleur


Team Fesser

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Kourtney Fesser
Natalie Yanko
Krista Fesser
Karlee Korchinski


Team Flaxey

Winnipeg, Manitoba

FlaxeyCurlingFlaxeyCurling

Allison Flaxey
Kate Cameron
Taylor McDonald
Raunora Westcott


Team Fleury

East St. Paul, Manitoba

TeamTracyFleury

Tracy Fleury
Selena Njegovan
Liz Fyfe
Kristin MacCuish


Team Fujisawa

Kitami, Japan

Satsuki Fujisawa
Chinami Yoshida
Yumi Suzuki
Yurika Yoshida


Team Gim

Gyeonggi-do, Korea

Un-Chi Gim
Min-Ji Um
Ye-Eun Seol
Suji Kim


Team Holland

Regina, Saskatchewan

TeamHollandCurlTeam Holland

Amber Holland
Cindy Ricci
Laura Strong
Debbie Lozinski


Team Homan

Ottawa, Ontario

teamhoman.comTeamHomanteamhoman

Rachel Homan
Emma Miskew
Joanne Courtney
Lisa Weagle


Team Jones

Winnipeg, Manitoba

teamjenniferjones.comTeamJJonesCurlteamjenniferjones

Jennifer Jones
Kaitlyn Lawes
Jocelyn Peterman
Dawn McEwen


Team Just

Saskatchewan

www.teamjustcurling.cateamjustcurling

Sherry Just
Hanna Anderson
Ellen Redlick
T B A


Team Koana

Japan

Junko Nishimuro
Tori Koana
Yuna Kotani
Mao Ishigaki


Team Kovaleva

Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Alina Kovaleva
Anastasia Bryzgalova
Uliana Vasilyeva
Ejkaterina Kuzmina


Team Liu

Harbin, China

Sijia Liu
Yilun Jiang
Ziqi Dong
Xindi Jiang


Team Marthaller

Lethbridge, Alberta

www.teammarthaller.weebly.comTeamMarthallerteammarthaller teammarthaller

Jodi Marthaller
Jody McNabb
Nicole Larson
Valerie Ekelund


Team Matsumura

Nagano, Japan

Chiaki Matsumura
Ikue Kitazawa
Seina Nakajima
Hasumi Ishigooka


Team Muise

Calgary, Alberta

Morgan Muise
Lyndsay Allen
Sarah Evans
Sara Gartner-Fry


Team Robertson

Winnipeg, Manitoba

TeamDRobertsonteamdarcyrobertson

Darcy Robertson
Karen Klein
Vanessa Foster
Theresa Cannon


Team Rocque

Edmonton, Alberta

TeamRocque

Kelsey Rocque
Danielle Schmiemann
Rebecca Konschuh
Jesse Iles


Team Scheidegger

Lethbridge, Alberta

TeamScheideggerTeam Scheidegger

Casey Scheidegger
Cary-Anne McTaggart
Jessie Haughian
Kristie Moore


Team Silvernagle

Saskatchewan

TeamSilvernagleTeamSilvernagle

Robyn Silvernagle
Stefanie Lawton
Jessie Hunkin
Kara Thevenot


Team Sinclair

Blaine, Minnesota

TeamJSinclairteamjsinclair

Jamie Sinclair
Alexandra Carlson
Sarah Anderson
Monica Walker


Team Skrlik

Calgary, Alberta

Kayla Skrlik
Ashton Skrlik
Hope Sunley
Brenna Bilassy


Team Smart

Leduc, Alberta

TeamSmartCurlTeamSmartCurling

Ocean Smart
Robyn Gerrard
Candace Read
Trina Ball


Team Stubbs

Calgary, Alberta

Kaitlin Stubbs
Lesley Pyne
Jody Sutherland
Sarah More
Alternate: Megan Johnson


Team Thompson

B.C.

CurlThompson

Karla Thompson
Holly Donaldson
Cassie Savage
Megan Daniels


Team Varnes

Edmonton, Alberta

TeamVarnesCurlsTeamvarnescurling

Rhonda Varnes
Holly Scott
Larisa Murray
Claire Tully


Team Walker

Alberta

TeamLWalker

Laura Walker
Cathy Overton-Clapham
Lori Olson-Johns
Laine Peters